Welcome to Flash-powertools Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Feature request: Frames to Movieclips [Complete]

0 votes
Hello there, fine folks of EDAP Tools. I have been using your tools for a while now and I may have a few suggestions to make the pack even better!


I am a professional Flash animator, and I often have to do FX for games and animation projects.

One of the issues I run onto very often is giving glows and blurs to those effects that I make. While the most simple solution would be to just set the frames I want to affect into a Movie Clip and do my magic with filters, it is terribly bothersome because that deprives me of seeing the result in the timeline.  This is a very frequent issue that I have seen around FX artists, and bitey castle 's forum is proof of that.


Instead, a work around is to get eeeevery  single raster frame that we make, and convert them, manually, into a movie clip, then apply the FX massively.... which is a huge waste of time for both, the company and the animator.

This is the classical ugly scenario that a JSFL command would fix. "Convert every single frame of ONE later into Movie clips, named sequentially after the layer.

Example

Layer2.. Innnerflame
Layer1. Outerflame

If applied to Layer2. frames (all raster images) we would get

Innerflame01  Innerflame02  Innerflame03... already positioned where the raster was AND in the library, as movie clips.  

Wouldn't that be bodacious and awesome?
asked Feb 28, 2014 by Jojo
edited Aug 18, 2015 by nick

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Well... it took us a little longer than expected, but Frames To Movieclips is now a reality and a part of the just released EDAP Tools v.3.

Enjoy!

http://flash-powertools.com/frames-to-movieclips/
answered Aug 18, 2015 by nick (3,890 points)
0 votes
Hi Jojo!

I have been thinking about such a tool for a while too, but have considered it fairly low priority.

Now with your message and encouragement, I think, it will make it into our discussions and potentially into the next major release, planned for the second half of 2014.

Thanks for your message!

And please, feel welcome to send feedback and initiate discussions. We'd really like to know more about our users' experiences.

Nick

ps. I will now edit the title of your message to 'Feature request'
answered Mar 1, 2014 by nick (3,890 points)
...