Welcome to Flash-powertools Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Workflow for adding child objects after rig is initially setup [Bugfix. Solved]

0 votes
Hello  -  

When creating a rig and assigning objects to the rig graph, i sometimes find i need to go back and add additional child objects at a later point.  However when i try and link symbols to these nodes, the rig window says "INACTIVE - Please link parent node first"

The parent node is already linked, and the current workaround is to unlink it and relink it, thus having to re-link everything again.  

Am i doing something wrong? or is there an easier way perhaps to add new child nodes without having to re-link all body parts over again?

thanks
asked Jul 22, 2014 by anonymous
edited Aug 18, 2015 by nick

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hello!

I managed to reproduce the behavior, so you don't need to send me a file.
It proved to be a bug. The bug is caused by the updating mechanism of the panel.

The next time, when you face the same problematic behavior, you don't need to un-link and re-link anything.
Just click on any already linked symbol (on the Stage) to force the panel to update its state - this will solve the problem.

Of course, the bug will be fixed in the next EDAP Tools release!

Thanks for reporting the issue!

Best regards!
answered Jul 25, 2014 by vlad (970 points)
selected Aug 18, 2015 by nick
0 votes
Hello,

Would you share a little more information about:
- your operation system - Win or Mac?
- version of Flash you use
- version of EDAP tools

It would be great if you could send me a small file that reproduces the described behavior.
vmm at flash-powertools dot com

Cheers!
answered Jul 23, 2014 by vlad (970 points)
Windows 7 64
Flash CC (13.1.0.226)
EDAP 2.5.0

Here's how to reproduce it (I'll try and put together an example file later).

Using an existing rig that has all of your objects linked, try adding a new node coming off of the child object of lets say a hand.  When you then try and link that new node to a new object, it won't let you do it.  it will give you the INACTIVE - please link parent object first.
...